Author Topic: BUG loading hero location  (Read 112 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline paulwratt

  • Tier 1
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
BUG loading hero location
« on: December 14, 2017, 08:19:53 AM »
Although I logged in at 1am my time (its 7pm now) and every thing was fine, I have repeatedly tried to login and refresh the game page, but nothing changes

Quote
the initial loading animation for the hero location does not change. Almost like the location loader can NOT find the location graphic

because it never gets loaded, the code does not allow either the overview map or provence map to be loaded.

I see you have (after several false starts) fixed a bug when logging on and getting "Opps, something went wrong". Could that fix have broken the location loader, or introduced a new bug.

I also notice that I cant use the chat, so its hard to tell if other have this problem too.

Offline paulwratt

  • Tier 1
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2017, 08:58:28 AM »
When someone finally reads this (0 views after 1 hour), here is the problem:
Quote
Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 403 (Forbidden)
someone have changed the access rights on the image server, at least for these urls:
Code: [Select]
https://ihcdn3.ioimg.org/ihv2/live/public/assets/images/maps/buildings/River_Streak/Town/Town06_FrontWall.png?version=a8d2ffe2-ed8de6fb

Offline Stella

  • Community Manager
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2017, 09:42:50 AM »
Hello,

The developers are aware of this issue and it will be fixed as soon as possible.

Offline paulwratt

  • Tier 1
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2017, 03:37:16 PM »
Thankyou for fixing this (its working now - 2am)

Offline Stella

  • Community Manager
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2017, 05:02:19 PM »
You're welcome.

Offline paulwratt

  • Tier 1
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2017, 10:46:54 AM »
its broken again

Offline paulwratt

  • Tier 1
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2017, 10:59:05 AM »
if you place backup images on the same server as the top layer interface, and supply
Code: [Select]
onError='this.src=...' , you can avoid this problem.

That or make sure a script runs after any image updates to "fix" the access rights.

Maybe force images to be save to dated "backup" folders, and allow an upload deamon to "not get it wrong"

Or you could just beat the person who keeps getting it wrong
« Last Edit: December 23, 2017, 11:02:28 AM by paulwratt »

Offline Stella

  • Community Manager
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BUG loading hero location
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2018, 10:59:06 AM »
Hello,

The problem has been fixed on December 24th. An event was released as a compensation for the inconvenience.